Is Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, mildly savory wraps offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that accommodates fillings without tearing. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and lunch roll-ups, they heat evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note reliable flexibility and neutral flavor for varied fillings, while some mention occasional dryness or fragility during handling.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- glycerin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, mildly savory wraps offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that accommodates fillings without tearing. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and lunch roll-ups, they heat evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note reliable flexibility and neutral flavor for varied fillings, while some mention occasional dryness or fragility during handling.
Ingredients
Water, Modified food starch, Chickpea flour, Extra virgin olive oil, Potato flakes, Contains 2% or less of the following: Glycerin, Cane sugar, Salt, Lupin flour, Guar gum, Faba bean protein, Leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Corn starch, Monocalcium phosphate), Xanthan gum, Resistant potato starch, Preservatives (Calcium propionate, Sorbic acid), Dough conditioner (Fumaric acid, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium metabisulfite).
Check Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
La Tortilla Factory Ancient Grain Ivory Teff Gourmet Wraps
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Xochitl Mexican Style Salted Corn Tortilla Chips, 12 Oz
About this product
Bread · Sheet


