Is Fromager D'affinois Cheese Campagnier Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurised cow milk
  • salt microbial rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow Milk, Cream, Lactic Starters, Salt Microbial Rennet, Colour (Annatto). Contains: Milk May contain: Gluten, Crustacea, Egg, Fish, Peanuts Soybeans, Sulphites, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds. Crustacea, Egg,Fish, Peanuts, Soybeans, Sulphites, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds.

Check Fromager D'affinois Cheese Campagnier against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fromager D'affinois Cheese Campagnier is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
ButteryNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep