Is Fromager D'Affinois Petite Triple Cream Cheese 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised cow's cream
  • milk
  • pasteurised cow's milk

pasteurised cow's cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised cow's milk, Pasteurised cow's cream, (milk), salt, Ferments (Milk), Microbial enzymes

Check Fromager D'Affinois Petite Triple Cream Cheese 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMildRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich