Is Fromagerie D Affinois Campagnier Rw Wedge - 0.50 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow milk
- annatto
- microbial enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow Milk,Cream,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Microbial Enzymes,Color Additive: Annatto
Check Fromagerie D Affinois Campagnier Rw Wedge - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fromagerie D Affinois Campagnier Rw Wedge - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Sartori Bellavitano Merlot Cheese Wedge - 5.3oz
STEAKHOUSE WEDGE CHOPPED KIT WITH CREAMY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, STEAKHOUSE WEDGE
BelGioioso Romano Specialty Hard Cheese Wedge - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Fromagerie D Affinois Campagnier Rw Wedge - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


