Is Frontera Chicken Pulled Chicken Breast With Queso Sauce, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans, Red Onion, Bell Peppers, and Pepper Jack Cheese Queso Bowl, Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • including buttermilk solids
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • whey
  • parmesan cheeses
  • cheese powder
  • +5 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CILANTRO RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, CILANTRO), SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, OLIVE OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), QUESO SAUCE (WATER, MILK, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], TOMATOES, THREE CHEESE SEASONING [CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK AND PARMESAN CHEESES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)}], WHEY, SALT, PALM OIL BLEND [PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SEASONINGS [INCLUDING BUTTERMILK SOLIDS AND ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), RED ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES.

Check Frontera Chicken Pulled Chicken Breast With Queso Sauce, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans, Red Onion, Bell Peppers, and Pepper Jack Cheese Queso Bowl, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch