Is Frontera Chicken Verde Burrito Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Cilantro Rice (water, White Rice, Cilantro), Tomatillo-chile Sauce (fire-roasted Tomatillos, Water, Onions, Garlic, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Corn Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Fire-roasted Serrano Peppers, Cream, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Cane Sugar), Seasoned 2.180595912 J Est.2018 08:49 Grilled Chicken Breast (chicken Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Olive Oil, Salt, Dried Orange Pulp, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Black Pepper), Cooked Black Beans (water, Black Beans), Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, Onions, Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk.
Check Frontera Chicken Verde Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Chicken Verde Burrito Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


