Is Frontera Chicken Verde Burrito Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
  • chicken breast
  • 49 grilled chicken breast

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Cilantro Rice (water, White Rice, Cilantro), Tomatillo-chile Sauce (fire-roasted Tomatillos, Water, Onions, Garlic, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Corn Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Fire-roasted Serrano Peppers, Cream, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Cane Sugar), Seasoned 2.180595912 J Est.2018 08:49 Grilled Chicken Breast (chicken Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Olive Oil, Salt, Dried Orange Pulp, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Black Pepper), Cooked Black Beans (water, Black Beans), Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, Onions, Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Frontera Chicken Verde Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go