Is Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • organic heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Tomato , Tomatoes ( Vine Ripened Tomatoes , Calcium Chloride , Citric Acid ) , Filtered Water , Organic Heavy Cream ( Contains Less than 0 . 5% : Carrageenan ) Tomato Paste , Salt , Cilantro , Garlic , Guajillo Chile , Smoked Paprika , Chipotle Chile , Lactic Acid , Xanthan Gum .

Check Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicySmokySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping