Is Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • skim milk
  • enzyme modified butter
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • salt, cream
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

enzyme modified butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed mushroom soup offers a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced savory mushroom flavor with a roasted aromatic undertone; commonly used as a base or binder for casseroles, sauces, gravies, and stews. Reviewers note convenient consistency, dependable creaminess, versatile performance in quick weeknight recipes, and occasional comments about strong seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cream (Milk), Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Flavoring, Onion Juice Concentrate, Garlic (Dehydrated), Roasted Garlic (Dehydrated), Spice, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Sunflower Oil, Mushrooms (Dehydrated), Butter (Cream, Salt), Dehydrated, Garlic Extract, Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat And Oil, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Water, Soy Lecithin

Check Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping