Is Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED TOMATO, DICED TOMATOES, FILTERED WATER, ONION, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM (ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CILANTRO, GARLIC, GUAJILLO CHILE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE CHILE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
CHICKEN MARGHERITA WITH BALSAMIC GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ANGEL HAIR PASTA, ROASTED GARLIC & TOMATOES IN A BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, CHICKEN MARGHERITA WITH BALSAMIC
Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can
Herdez Salsa Roasted Roja Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


