Is Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar-monterey jack
  • +1 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
whey protein concentrate
lactose

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Roasted Hatch Valley Green Chiles, Dehydrated Cheese Blend (cheddar-monterey Jack [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Tomatillos, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic, Fire-roasted Anaheim Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onions, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Peniollium Roquefortid'), Serrano Peppers, Natural Flavors, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Titanium Dioxide (color), Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Ground Annatto, Carrots, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Spices, Sugar. Contains Milk.

Check Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking