Is Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- whey protein concentrate
- blue cheese
- lactose
- whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar-monterey jack
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +2 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Roasted Hatch Valley Green Chiles, Dehydrated Cheese Blend (cheddar-monterey Jack [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Tomatillos, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic, Fire-roasted Anaheim Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onions, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Peniollium Roquefortid'), Serrano Peppers, Natural Flavors, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Titanium Dioxide (color), Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Ground Annatto, Carrots, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Spices, Sugar. Contains Milk.
Check Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


