Is Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Roasted Hatch Valley Green Chiles, Dehydrated Cheese Blend (cheddar-monterey Jack [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Tomatillos, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic, Fire-roasted Anaheim Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onions, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Peniollium Roquefortid'), Serrano Peppers, Natural Flavors, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Titanium Dioxide (color), Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Ground Annatto, Carrots, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Spices, Sugar. Contains Milk.
Check Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


