Is Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Roasted Hatch Valley Green Chiles, Dehydrated Cheese Blend (cheddar-monterey Jack [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Tomatillos, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic, Fire-roasted Anaheim Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onions, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Peniollium Roquefortid'), Serrano Peppers, Natural Flavors, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Titanium Dioxide (color), Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Ground Annatto, Carrots, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Spices, Sugar. Contains Milk.
Check Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


