Is Frontera Medium Classic Fajita Skillet Sauce with Chipotle and Lime, 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This medium heat skillet sauce offers smoky and tangy flavor with a smooth, clingy texture that evenly coats skillet fillings. Commonly used for everyday stovetop fajitas, marinades and tacos, reviewers praise convenience and bold taste; some note limited quantity and occasional excessive saltiness. Ideal for quick weeknight meals and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Juice From Concentrate, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans And Salt), Balsamic Vinegar, Chipotle Peppers (Chipotles, Tomato Puree, Onion, White Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Garlic), Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings (Contains Soy), Chile Pepper Extract), Distilled White Vinegar, Light Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Evaporated Cane Juice, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Cumin, Xanthan Gum, Thyme, Natural Hickory Smoke, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Natural Hickory Smoke

Check Frontera Medium Classic Fajita Skillet Sauce with Chipotle and Lime, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frontera Medium Classic Fajita Skillet Sauce with Chipotle and Lime, 8 oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? Frontera Medium Classic Fajita Skillet Sauce with Chipotle and Lime, 8 oz | Spoonful