Is Frontera Salsa Tomatillo Medium Jar - 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fire-Roasted Tomatillos, Fire-Roasted Tomatoes, Filtered Water, Roasted Onions, Fire-Roasted Serrano Peppers, Contains Less than 2% of: Cilantro, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum.
Check Frontera Salsa Tomatillo Medium Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Salsa Tomatillo Medium Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Where to buy
Frontera Salsa Tomatillo Medium Jar - 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


