Is Frontera Seasoned Chicken Fajita Strips Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish
- anchovies
- chicken thigh
- chicken breast
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned Chicken: Chicken Breast, Chicken Thigh, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Salt, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder [celery Powder, Sea Salt], Dried Onion, Cumin, Black Pepper, Paprika, Red Pepper, White Pepper, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Celery Seed), Fajita Sauce (water, Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt]. Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must]. Apple Juice Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar. Worcestershire Sauce [distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chipotle Chile, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum Cumin, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Thyme, Lime Juice Concentrate), Red Peppers, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers, Roasted Onions. Contains: Fish (anchovy), Soy, Wheat.
Check Frontera Seasoned Chicken Fajita Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Seasoned Chicken Fajita Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


