Is Frontera Seasoned Chicken Fajita Strips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovy
- anchovies
- chicken thigh
- chicken breast
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- xanthan gum cumin
- natural flavorings
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned Chicken: Chicken Breast, Chicken Thigh, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Salt, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder [celery Powder, Sea Salt], Dried Onion, Cumin, Black Pepper, Paprika, Red Pepper, White Pepper, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Celery Seed), Fajita Sauce (water, Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt]. Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must]. Apple Juice Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar. Worcestershire Sauce [distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chipotle Chile, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum Cumin, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Thyme, Lime Juice Concentrate), Red Peppers, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers, Roasted Onions. Contains: Fish (anchovy), Soy, Wheat.
Check Frontera Seasoned Chicken Fajita Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Seasoned Chicken Fajita Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


