Is Frontera Tinga Taco Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked seasoned chicken pieces
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Seasoned Chicken Pieces (Chicken Breast, Water, Sugar, Olive Oil, Salt, Dried Orange Pulp, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Black Pepper), Cooked Grain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, White Rice, Red Rice, Amaranth), Fire-roasted Red Bell Peppers, Chipotle Tinga Sauce (Fire-roased Tomatoes, Onions, Water, Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar, Canola Oil, Ancho Peppers, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cane Sugar, Paprika, Chipotle Peppers, Oregano), Red Onions, Tomatoes, Cilantro
Check Frontera Tinga Taco Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Tinga Taco Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Where to buy
Frontera Tinga Taco Bowl is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


