Is Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • salt cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese Blend [Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Annatto Extract], Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion, Carrot, Sea Salt, Garlic, Rice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Parsley, Black Pepper, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar Powder), Celery Leaf, Turmeric

Check Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch