Is Frontier Co-op Cut & Sifted Certified Organic Hibiscus Flowers, 16 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- supplement facts serving size: 1 tsp servings per container: 239 amount per serving % daily value total carbohydrate 1 g <1% organic hibiscus
supplement facts serving size: 1 tsp servings per container: 239 amount per serving % daily value total carbohydrate 1 g <1% organic hibiscus
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frontier Natural Products - Hibiscus Flower Cut & Sifted Certified Organic - 1 lb. (453 g) Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 tsp Servings Per Container: 239 Amount Per Serving % Daily Value Total Carbohydrate 1 g <1%* Organic Hibiscus, cut (flower) 1.9 g ** * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.** Daily Value not established. Ingredients: Hibiscus flowers
Check Frontier Co-op Cut & Sifted Certified Organic Hibiscus Flowers, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Co-op Cut & Sifted Certified Organic Hibiscus Flowers, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Heinz Organic Certified Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz Bottle
Heinz Tomato Ketchup Organic Certified
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
Truvani Certified Organic Plant Based Protein Vanilla
Simply Organic Italian Seasoning Blend Certified Organic 0.95 oz. bottle
Where to buy
Frontier Co-op Cut & Sifted Certified Organic Hibiscus Flowers, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Tea · Dried


