Is Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cheese cultures
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Annatto Extract)

Check Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Dairy Free? Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC | Spoonful