Is Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Annatto Extract)
Check Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Powder


