Is Frontier Co-op Vindaloo Seasoning Blend Certified Organic 1.9 oz. bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Powder (Organic Tomato Concentrate, Organic Guar Gum), Organic Cumin, Organic Roasted Red Chili Powder, Organic Caryenne, Organic Turmeric, Orgnaic Coriander, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Yellow Mustard, Organic Fenugreek, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cardamom, Organic Clove

Check Frontier Co-op Vindaloo Seasoning Blend Certified Organic 1.9 oz. bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Frontier Co-op Vindaloo Seasoning Blend Certified Organic 1.9 oz. bottle is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping