Is Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Mini Flakes -- 1 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Inactive Yeast (Inactive Yeast, Riboflavin [vitamin B2])
Check Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Mini Flakes -- 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Mini Flakes -- 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce
Trader Joe's Nutritional Yeast
La Panzanella All Natural Artisan Crackers Mini Croccantini® Original -- 6 oz
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Where to buy
Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Mini Flakes -- 1 lb is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Flake, Dried


