Is Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Mini Flakes -- 1 lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inactive Yeast (Inactive Yeast, Riboflavin [vitamin B2])

Check Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Mini Flakes -- 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Mini Flakes -- 1 lb is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartFry'sAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingSalad