Is Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Powder, 16 oz (453 g) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- b2
- b1
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Yeast, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12
Check Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Powder, 16 oz (453 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Powder, 16 oz (453 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Trader Joe's Nutritional Yeast
Where to buy
Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Powder, 16 oz (453 g) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Powder


