Is Frontier Natural Products Organic Seasoning Blend Lemon Pepper -- 2.5 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Onion, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Garlic, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Carrot, Organic Natural Lemon Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Lemon Oil, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid, Organic Lemon Essential Oil, Organic Coriander, Organic Mustard, Organic Cumin, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Turmeric, Organic Basil, Organic Thyme, Organic Chipotle, Organic Rosemary, Organic Oregano, Organic Bay Leaf, Organic Cayenne, Organic Marjoram

Check Frontier Natural Products Organic Seasoning Blend Lemon Pepper -- 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frontier Natural Products Organic Seasoning Blend Lemon Pepper -- 2.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSide Dish