Is Frontier Natural Products Popcorn Seasoning Cheddar Cheese 16 oz 453 g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatoo Extract), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin), White Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid), Dried Yeast
Check Frontier Natural Products Popcorn Seasoning Cheddar Cheese 16 oz 453 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Natural Products Popcorn Seasoning Cheddar Cheese 16 oz 453 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Frontier Natural Products Popcorn Seasoning Cheddar Cheese 16 oz 453 g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


