Is Fropro Protein Pizza BBQ Meatlovers | 325g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • 1413 wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein concentrate
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat gluten
  • faba flour
  • flour treatment agent

1413 wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat protein concentrate
wheat fibre

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FroPro High Protein Low Carb Pizza Base (Thickener (1413 Wheat), Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Faba Flour, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (300), Enzyme (Amylaze), Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potato Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin), BBQ Sauce (9%) (Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Glucose (Preservative (220) Sulphites), Molasses, Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator (260, 330), Rice Flour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Onion Powder, Spices, Vegetable Gum (440)), Shredded Ham (7%) (Pork, Water, Modified Starch (1412), Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (326, 325, 262), Salt, Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Rice Flour, Vegetable Gum (407), Smoke Flavour, Colour (120), Potato Starch, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Ground Beef (7%) (Beef, Water, Textured Soy Protein, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extracts, Flavour), Brown Onion, Olive Oil, Yeast (Instant Active Dried Yeast, Emulsifier (491), Vegetable Oil (Soy), Ascorbic Acid).

Check Fropro Protein Pizza BBQ Meatlovers | 325g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fropro Protein Pizza BBQ Meatlovers | 325g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep