Is FroPro Protein Pizza Pesto Chicken 325g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FroPro High Protein Low Carb Pizza Base (Thickener (1413 Wheat), Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Faba Flour, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (300), Enzyme (Amylaze), Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures (Milk), Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potato Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin), Chicken (8%) (Chicken, Water, Acidity Regulators (326, 325, 262), Salt, Maltodextrin (Maize or Tapioca), Vegetable Gum (407), Mineral Salts (451, 450), Natural Flavour, Sugar, Dried Vegetables, Spice Extract, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca)), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Puree, Acidity Regulator (330)), Basil Pesto (7%) (Canola Oil, Spinach, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Starter Culture, Non-Animal Rennet, Salt, Lipase, Tapioca Starch), Cashews, Tapioca, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (202)), Red Onion, Red Capsicum, Spinach, Olive Oil, Yeast (Instant Active Dried Yeast, Emulsifier (491), Vegetable Oil (Soy), Ascorbic Acid), Improver (Deactivated Yeast, Wheat Flour, Enzyme (Wheat)).

Check FroPro Protein Pizza Pesto Chicken 325g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FroPro Protein Pizza Pesto Chicken 325g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep