Is Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly breaded, fully cooked strips offer a mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; users report easy reheating, consistent crispness when baked or air-fried, and versatile use in salads, sandwiches, wraps, and appetizers. Reviews note convenience and occasional variability in breading and moisture across different batches too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND CELERY SEED, CHICKEN FAT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), RICE STARCH. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER, SPICE, PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT

Check Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDipping