Is FROSTED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED TASTY FILLED PASTRY BITES, FROSTED BLUEBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BLUEBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, APPLE POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE). CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, GELATIN, DATEM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUR, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 40, COLOR ADDED.

Check FROSTED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED TASTY FILLED PASTRY BITES, FROSTED BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go