Is FROSTED BROWN SUGAR CINNAMAZING CRISPS, FROSTED BROWN SUGAR CINNAMAZING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • reduced minerals whey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • monocalcium-phosphate
  • +5 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE] , VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, RICE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), NONFAT MILK, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, INVERT SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM-PHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL, DATEM, MOLASSES, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check FROSTED BROWN SUGAR CINNAMAZING CRISPS, FROSTED BROWN SUGAR CINNAMAZING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go