Is Frosted Cinnamon Roll Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavors
dextrose

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B₁ [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, soybean and palm oil (with TBHQ for freshness), sugar, dextrose, Contains 2% or less of modified corn starch, salt, natural and artificial flavors, cinnamon, cornstarch, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), caramel color, gelatin, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, DATEM

Check Frosted Cinnamon Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Frosted Cinnamon Roll | Spoonful