Is Frosted Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Unbleached And Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness)), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Powdered Sugar, Fructose, Dextrose, Whey And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cinnamon, Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Agar, Potassium Sorbate
Check Frosted Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


