Is Frosted creme filled devils food cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, vegetable shortening (palm oil and soybean oil with tbhq and citric acid to preserve flavor), dextrose, cocoa processed with alkali. contains 2% or less of each of the following: cocoa, palm oil, mono - and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, soy flour, whey, buttermilk, calcium and sodium caseinate, nonfat dry milk, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), corn starch, salt, modified corn starch, soy lecithin, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), corn syrup solids, natural and artificial flavors, eggs, maltodextrin.

Check Frosted creme filled devils food cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Frosted creme filled devils food cakes | Spoonful