Is FROSTED DRIZZLED PRETZELS, FROSTED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • palm kernel oil whey powder titanium dioxide color
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • yogurt powder soy lecithin
  • yogurt flavored coating sugar

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL WHEY POWDER TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, YOGURT POWDER SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], CORN SYRUP, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, FD&C RED NO. 3), PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS

Check FROSTED DRIZZLED PRETZELS, FROSTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go