Is FROSTED FLAKES Cereal, with Vanilla Flavored Marshmallows Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, crunchy flakes contrast with small vanilla-flavored marshmallows that add softer, pillowy bites. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast or straight from the box as a snack; reviewers note nostalgic taste, pronounced sweetness, occasional marshmallow clumping, and enjoyment by children for texture contrast and playful appearance. Often used in recipes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- contains 2% or less of malt flavor, salt, vitamins, minerals: iron
- malt flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crunchy flakes contrast with small vanilla-flavored marshmallows that add softer, pillowy bites. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast or straight from the box as a snack; reviewers note nostalgic taste, pronounced sweetness, occasional marshmallow clumping, and enjoyment by children for texture contrast and playful appearance. Often used in recipes.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Marshmallows (Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40), Contains 2% Or Less Of Malt Flavor, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check FROSTED FLAKES Cereal, with Vanilla Flavored Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED FLAKES Cereal, with Vanilla Flavored Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


