Is Frosted Flakes Chocolate Milkshake Cereal, Chocolate Milkshake Oat Free?

Description
Chocolate milkshake–flavored flake cereal offers a pronounced chocolate taste with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten with milk, as a dry snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and ice cream. Reviewers note rich flavor, satisfying crunch that can become soggy, and versatile use in recipes and snacks.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- contains 2% or less of malt flavor, salt, semisweet chocolate
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate milkshake–flavored flake cereal offers a pronounced chocolate taste with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten with milk, as a dry snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and ice cream. Reviewers note rich flavor, satisfying crunch that can become soggy, and versatile use in recipes and snacks.
Ingredients
MILLED CORN, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALT FLAVOR, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Frosted Flakes Chocolate Milkshake Cereal, Chocolate Milkshake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Flakes Chocolate Milkshake Cereal, Chocolate Milkshake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


