Is Frosted Flakes Chocolate Milkshake Cereal, Chocolate Milkshake Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate milkshake–flavored flake cereal offers a pronounced chocolate taste with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten with milk, as a dry snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and ice cream. Reviewers note rich flavor, satisfying crunch that can become soggy, and versatile use in recipes and snacks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- contains 2% or less of malt flavor, salt, semisweet chocolate
- malt flavor
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate milkshake–flavored flake cereal offers a pronounced chocolate taste with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten with milk, as a dry snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and ice cream. Reviewers note rich flavor, satisfying crunch that can become soggy, and versatile use in recipes and snacks.
Ingredients
MILLED CORN, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALT FLAVOR, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Frosted Flakes Chocolate Milkshake Cereal, Chocolate Milkshake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Flakes Chocolate Milkshake Cereal, Chocolate Milkshake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


