Is Frosted Hot Fudge Sunday pop tarts Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, soybean and palm oil (with TBHQ for freshness), dextrose.Contains 2% or less of cocoa processed with alkali, modified corn starch, salt, cornstarch, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), hydrogenated palm kernel oil, sodium stearoyl lactylate, gelatin, color added, soy lecithin, DATEM, natural and artificial flavors, xanthan gum, yellow 6 lake, blue 2 lake, red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 5, red 40, yellow 6, blue 1, carnauba wax, blue 2. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Frosted Hot Fudge Sunday pop tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Hot Fudge Sunday pop tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Hershey's Hot Fudge Topping
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Smucker's Microwave Hot Fudge Microwaveable Squeeze Topping
About this product
Snack · Piece


