Is Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frosted strawberry toaster pastries offer a sweet, jam-like filling inside a flaky, crisp pastry shell; frosting adds a sugary crust. Commonly toasted or microwaved for warm, gooey texture, they’re used for quick breakfasts or snacks. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, convenience for kids, occasional uneven filling, and messy frosting transfer issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour,contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Cornstarch, Turmeric Extract Color, Soy Lecithin, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Color Added, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Color Added

Check Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go