Is Frosted Hot Fudge Sunday pop tarts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, soybean and palm oil (with TBHQ for freshness), dextrose.Contains 2% or less of cocoa processed with alkali, modified corn starch, salt, cornstarch, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), hydrogenated palm kernel oil, sodium stearoyl lactylate, gelatin, color added, soy lecithin, DATEM, natural and artificial flavors, xanthan gum, yellow 6 lake, blue 2 lake, red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 5, red 40, yellow 6, blue 1, carnauba wax, blue 2. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Frosted Hot Fudge Sunday pop tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Hot Fudge Sunday pop tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Hershey's Hot Fudge Topping
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Smucker's Microwave Hot Fudge Microwaveable Squeeze Topping
About this product
Snack · Piece


