Is Frosted marshmallow hot cocoa Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 7 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin b1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin b2 [riboflavin], folic acid), sugar, corn syrup, soybean and palm oil (with tbhq for freshness), high fructose corn syrup, dextrose, bleached wheat flour. contains 2% or less of cocoa processed with alkali, modified cornstarch, natural and artificial flavors, salt, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), color added, sodium stearoyl lactylate, gelatin, datem, soy lecithin, red 40, blue 1, yellow 5. contains wheat and soy ingredients.

Check Frosted marshmallow hot cocoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go