Is Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Frosted Chocolate Fudge Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean and Palm Oil (With TBHQ For Freshness), Corn Syrup, Whey, Bleached Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Contains Two Percent or Less of Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gelatin, Datem, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Egg Whites, Color Added
Check Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Frosted Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Frosted Chocolate Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


