Is FROSTED ORANGE FLAVORED CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING CUPCAKES, FROSTED ORANGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dairy blend
  • whey
  • animal
  • modified whey
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +8 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SHORTENING (TALLOW, HYDROGENATED TALLOW), ANIMAL AND VEGETABLE SHORTENING (TALLOW, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, EGGS, SUCROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, DAIRY BLEND (SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEY, CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SALT, INULIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, ORANGE OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ENZYMES, RED 40, PALM OIL SHORTENING, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check FROSTED ORANGE FLAVORED CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING CUPCAKES, FROSTED ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go