Is FROSTED ORANGE FLAVORED CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING CUPCAKES, FROSTED ORANGE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • calcium sodium caseinate
  • dairy blend
  • modified whey
  • nonfat dry milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SHORTENING (TALLOW, HYDROGENATED TALLOW), ANIMAL AND VEGETABLE SHORTENING (TALLOW, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, EGGS, SUCROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, DAIRY BLEND (SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEY, CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SALT, INULIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, ORANGE OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ENZYMES, RED 40, PALM OIL SHORTENING, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check FROSTED ORANGE FLAVORED CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING CUPCAKES, FROSTED ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go