Is FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT BITE SIZE CEREAL, FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • gelatin, reduced iron, niacinamide, zinc
  • vitamin b12
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin, reduced iron, niacinamide, zinc
vitamin b12
tricalcium phosphate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GELATIN, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHOLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN). BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT BITE SIZE CEREAL, FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT BITE SIZE CEREAL, FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT | Spoonful