Is Frosted Shredded Wheat Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Wohle Grain Wheat Cereal, Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide)
Check Frosted Shredded Wheat Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Wohle Grain Wheat Cereal, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Shredded Wheat Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Wohle Grain Wheat Cereal, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
General Mills Cheerios Cereal Multi Grain Lightly Sweetened
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Where to buy
Frosted Shredded Wheat Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Wohle Grain Wheat Cereal, Strawberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


